Email Us: ecooil@elea.com Call Us: +5411-4379-4268
Products

The seeds from “Simmondsia Chinensis” (Jojoba) hoard this unique, natural, liquid wax with a wonderful mixture of naturally occurring long chained linear esters.

This wax, commonly known as “Jojoba Oil”, has many proven functional cosmetic properties that are far superior to triglycerides, as it is composed of an array of liquid wax esters, with a combination of mixed tocopherols, free sterols and other unsaponifiable material making up the balance required by the skin.

In addition to the obvious chemical difference, jojoba differs from triglyceride seed oils in important functional features. Nearly all triglyceride fats and oils are easily hydrolyzed and oxidized for internal food metabolism. Jojoba, like other wax esters in nature, resists hydrolysis and oxidation for more effective, non-occlusive, moisture control and for photo-protection on the external surfaces of skin, hair, eyes and plant leaves. The chemical composition of this purely botanical derived ingredient is absolutely unique, as it contains little or no glycerine and that most of the component esters fall in the chain-length range of C40-C42.

The only liquid wax produced by Nature, Jojoba Oil is a low acidity light golden fluid, free of rancidity, non volatile, with an outstanding stability.

Jojoba has been shown to be extraordinarily stable in extreme temperatures. It can be heated to 370ºC over a 96 hour period without displaying degradation in general composition and carbon chain length. In addition to thermal stability and of more importance to the cosmetic chemist, jojoba also has unsurpassed oxidative stability, due to its content of Vitamin E (natural tocopherols) and no polyunsaturated components.

APPLICATION

Jojoba is being used in every area of personal care:

HAIR CARE

Shampoos | Hair conditioners | Hair Oils | Scalp Treatments | Wave Set Lotions | Hair Creams | Hair Tonics | Hair Sprays | Hair Reparative | Hair Styling Gels | Hair Aerosol Foam | Hair Coloring

SKIN CARE

Facial Moisturizers | Facial Cleansers | Eye Makeup Remover | Eye Treatments | Body Moisturizers | Hand Creams | Hand Sanitizers | Shaving Lotions | After-Shave Creams | Skin Whitening Agent

BODY CARE

Cuticle Oil | Cuticle Remover | Nail Hardener | Emollient for Cuticle | Coloring Nails | Coating Nails | Depilatory Products | Liquid Soaps | Foot Care Products | Massage Oils

SUN CARE

Sunscreen | After-Sun Creams | After-Sun Lotions | Sun Protection Products | Self-tanning Products | Tan Extending Products | Lip Balm

BABY CARE

Baby Soaps | Baby Oils | Baby Lotions

COLOR COSMETICS

Lip sticks | Foundations | Make up products | Eyeliners | Eye shadows

PROPERTIES

  • The most pure and consistent natural non polar cosmetic ingredient.
  • The highest oxidative stability of any natural emollient.
  • Non-comedogenic and hypoallergenic.
  • Reduces irritation from AHAs and Retin-A.
  • Excellent mildness for sensitive skin.
  • Wide scope of derivatives for innovation in formulation.
  • Potential therapeutic uses of jojoba oil include the treatment of acne, cold sores, and such skin diseases as psoriasis.
  • Stablished safety.
  • Significantly reduces Transepidermal Water Loss.
  • Jojoba penetrates the skin while maintaining moisture.
  • Jojoba is free of all the allergens mentioned in the latest European Cosmetic directives.

REACH registration exemption

Since our JOJOBA OIL is a substance obtained from nature, not chemically modified, it is REACH-exempt pursuant to COMMISSION REGULATION (EC) No. 987/2008 of 8 October 2008, amending Regulation (EC) No. 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) as regards Annexes IV and V.